Skip to content

Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

We will always protect you

INTRODUCTION

Tales from Africa Travel respects your privacy and we will take the utmost care to protect any information you provide us with. We have drawn up this Privacy Policy in compliance with the strictest Public Privacy Policies in the world, including South Africa’s POPI policy and the European Union’s GDPR policy. 

For legal purposes, this Privacy Policy shall be construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of South Africa.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we treat your personal information. By visiting the www.tfatravel.com website (Website), whether by browser, mobile app or through a link on another website, you accept and consent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to our Privacy Policy, do not access our Website or provide us with any of your personal information.

Our promise

Our Privacy Policy boils down to four promises we make to you:

  • We will only ask you for, and use, the minimal personal information that we require to market, organize and execute your tour.
  • We promise to keep all confidential personal information like passport details safely secured on a separate medium that is not connected to our network and is not online accessible by any third party.
  • We also promise to keep your payment secure: we use for payment only well-secured and reputable third-party payment systems. None of your payment details will be saved by us. 
  • We’ll tell you upon request exactly and completely what information we have recorded about you. If you would like any of this personal information changed or deleted, ask us via info@tfatravel.com and we will immediately comply.

Underneath we cover in detail how, where, for which goal and in what way we deal with your privacy. 

WEBSITE

Anonymous collection

Privacy starts when you visit our Website. If you are browsing our Site, you are anonymous to us, but we will still collect User Data, like browser type, device, and IP address, during your session through web analytics services to monitor site usage tracking. This User Data is collected for all visitors, is non-personally identifiable, and is used to manage, monitor, and track usage to improve our website’s services. Once this data is collected, it is stored in our web analytics services indefinitely or until we deem it necessary to delete.

Cookies

We use, like any other website, cookies to do this. A cookie is a file of information which is sent by a web server to a web browser and stored in your browser or your computer’s hard drive. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

We may use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on the Website. Session cookies are deleted from your computer on closing your browser. Session cookies typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user. Persistent cookies on the other hand, remain stored on your computer until deleted or until they reach the expiry date. Persistent cookies allow our Website to recognize you when you return, track your preferences and customize content or services for you.

Third party cookies that are employed on the Website are largely for advertising, statistical or add-in functionalities. These include add-in functionalities for enhanced user experience through third party software plug-ins. These plug-ins may also send you cookies. We have no control over these third parties’ cookies.

Cookies acceptance

A Cookies Acceptance Banner will appear the first time you visit our Site and every subsequent time after you have cleared your cookies history. By closing this banner, scrolling this page, clicking a link, or continuing to browse otherwise, you agree and consent to our use of cookies, unless you manually disable Cookies in your browser.

Most browsers allow you to reject cookies. Blocking cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of the Website, however, you will still be able to access it completely.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Active Information

You may voluntarily give us your personal information that identifies who you are by

  • Filling up and submitting a contact- or booking form on our Website, or
  • Filling up email/newsletter subscription form on our Website, or
  • By corresponding with us over phone, email, WhatsApp, online chat or other means, or
  • Entering an online contest, or
  • Submitting a review or a feedback, or
  • Submitting a testimonial, or
  • Enquiring about our services
Why do we need this information?

Your personal information is used by Tales from Africa Travel for legitimate business purposes only, undertaken to provide you with the best service you can expect from Tales from Africa Travel. These purposes are:

  • To contact you about your request and/or booking.
  • To book certain services on your behalf. We only ask for the information we really need to book your tour.
  • For invoicing purposes and for credit card payment processing, using a third-party payment system.
  • To notify you about any updates or maintenance to our websites.
  • To notify you through an opt-in system about other Tales from Africa Travel products and services, or events, in which you may be interested.
  • For direct marketing and advertising purposes. However, we do not sell our client lists to any other third parties for use in their marketing campaigns. Also, at any time you may opt out of receiving such marketing materials and solicitations from us.
  • To comply with our legal and contractual obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce agreements
Disclosure

We do not disclose or sell your personal information to others for use in their mailing lists or databases. We use your personal information internally and share it with other people or organizations who need to know it as part of working with us in our normal business activities (e.g. suppliers like hotels, airlines, car rental companies etc.). We may need to share your personal information with a number of trusted parties, with or without obtaining your consent, that help us provide our services. These include:

  • Law enforcement agencies or governmental organizations where disclosures are required by applicable law
  • Banks and payment gateway service providers
  • Any successors to our business
  • Other service providers when explicitly required to offer their service (f.i. airlines require passport details when booking a domestic flight)

We do not give and/or sell this information to other parties for any other purpose than the above.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party websites or to other companies or persons that may access our websites, with or without our permission. Our websites may contain links to, and media and other content from, other sites. In addition, such third-party media and content may also contain external links. Tales from Africa Travel cannot and does not guarantee the privacy policies and practices of any third party, neither do we control, operate, or endorse any information, products, or services of any third-party websites that may be reached through links from our websites.

The use of any personal information provided by you to, or automatically collected from, a third party will be governed by that party’s privacy policy. Always review the privacy policy at each linked website to determine how that site treats your personal information.

Sale of business or assets

We reserve the right to transfer all information, including your personal information, to a third party in the event of a merger, sale, liquidation, receivership or transfer of our company, provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of our Privacy Policy.

ONLINE SECURITY

Internet security

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, alteration or misuse of your personal information. Tales from Africa Travel uses website security measures consistent with current best practices to protect its website and email. These measures include technical, procedural, monitoring and tracking steps intended to safeguard data from misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, loss, alteration or destruction. However, no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be a hundred percent secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us.

Your critical personal information is securely saved

Once we receive personal information from you that might be used for criminal purposes (like banking details, passport information etc.), we save it on a device that is not physically nor online linked to the rest of our system. We then immediately delete it from the rest of our system. This means that this information cannot be accessed online by hackers.

FUTURE CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy was last revised in July 2020. Since the law, technology and how we interact with you is constantly changing, we reserve the right to amend and/or update our Privacy Policy at any time and post the revised copy on this page of the Website. If so, we will notify you. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be in effect as of the “Last Updated” date as mentioned in this Privacy Policy.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By visiting our Website and sending us additional information through the contact form, booking form, by email, via WhatsApp, via telephone or in any other way, you agree to our Privacy Policy and you consent to us processing your information for the purposes for which this information was collected. This includes contacting you by email, phone, mobile app notification or any other means.

You do not consent to us to use this information for any other purpose nor to sell or give this information away in any form to third parties.

DISCLAIMER

This website and its contents are owned by Tales from Africa Travel. All information, services and contents are subject to South African jurisdiction. When booking a tour, you agree to this without reservations.

Tales from Africa Travel has compiled and published all information on this website to the best of its ability and knowledge. However, a tour through Africa is definitely not the same as a tour in Europe or the USA. Unforeseen circumstances or situations are quite common. Before or during the tour these may result in an adjustment of the itinerary, overnight stops and/or another part of the tour. For all information published on this website we can accept no further responsibility or liability then is stipulated in the booking conditions. Or in normal English: we will work our ass off to ensure you get exactly what we promise on this website, but we can’t control all aspects of a tour and may have to change something during your holiday.

In addition to the above, Tales from Africa Travel is not responsible for the correctness of information obtained from external sources. This includes visa information, health, travel documents and other practical information. We try very hard to give you the correct information, but are in no way responsible nor liable whether this information is correct or complete nor changed from what is published on the website. The same is true for all information obtained through links to external websites, even if these links are published on the Tales from Africa Travel website.

CONTACT

For any questions concerning our Privacy Policy and Disclaimer, please contact us by emailing us at info@tfatravel.com.